Peer Page Logo

Peer Page Privacy Policy



Our contact details:

Name: Peer Page
Address: Walcheren 71, 3524ZR, Utrecht, Netherlands
Phone number:+31 646714240
E-mail:info@peer.page


Table of Content

  1. 1. Type of personal information we collect
  2. 2. Why we collect personal information
  3. 3. How we collect personal information
  4. 4. How we store your personal information
  5. 5. Your data protection rights


1. Type of personal information we collect

We currently collect the following information:

We offer different options for sign up/log in to the platform

  • - Social log in (Linkedin, Google)
  • - Sign up and log in via e-mail and password
  • - Guest log in (no contact information is required)

Social log in: to access our platform, we use LinkedIn or Google API as a method of authentication, which enables us to collect the following information:

  • - LinkedIn profile picture (Linkedin)
  • - LinkedIn internal user id (Linkedin)
  • - E-mail address
  • - First and Last name

Log-in with e-mail and password: users will also be able to sign up and log in using their emails. In this case, we will store the following information:

  • - E-mail address
  • - First and Last name (explicitly provided by the user)

Login as guest: users will also be able to sign up as guests. In this case, we will store the following information:

  • - First and Last name (explicitly provided by the user)

Information explicitly provided by the user to the platform:

  • - First and last name
  • - City and country (optional)
  • - Place of work (optional)
  • - E-mail address (optional)
  • - Links to the social profiles (optional)
  • - Phone number (optional)

Information generated during the use of the platform:

  • - List of people the user had contacts with while using the platform
  • - Notes, made by the user during the conversation
  • - User feedback


2. Why we collect personal information

We have a legitimate interest to be able to provide our users with high-quality service/experience.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • - Improve the experience and product development
  • - Peer Page Team training and coaching
  • - Develop new features
  • - Provide you with the core experience of the platform
  • - Identify you when you return to the platform
  • - Make your information visible to other users of the platform when you explicitly choose to do so

To enable the use of our website and platform we need to collect:

  • - E-mail address
  • - First and Last name

To be able to process payments we need to collect certain information, such as name, main contact, address, payment information and other details.

To send Newsletters/updates:

  • - Peer Page will send newsletters. In this way, you can be updated about our activities, offers and other news. To make sure that we have your consent, we will use an opt-in system. For communication,  you will have the option to unsubscribe.

To process Payments

For us to able to proceed with payments we will need the following information:

  • - Name, main contact, address, payment information, and other details.


3. How we collect the personal information

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • - As login information, necessary for securely logging you in the system
  • - As personal information, provided by you at the moment of creating personal contact card

We also may receive personal information indirectly, from LinkedIn, or Google, when you login via social login.

Such information may contain:

  • - LinkedIn profile picture
  • - E-mrail address
  • - LinkedIn internal user id
  • - First and Last name

We also make your personal information visible to other users of the platform. In particular:

  • - Your full name and your profile picture is visible to every other user that you get matched with.
  • - Other information can be made visible to other users, but never without your explicit approval.


4. How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on the servers belonging to Amazon Web Services and located in EU.


We keep user login information, information, explicitly provided by the user to the platform, and the information, generated during the use of the platform for a period of two years since your last login to the platform. After a two-year period of inactivity, we will notify you by e-mail that your account will soon be deleted. If you do not log in to the platform for a period of 30 days after sending the e-mail, we will dispose your information by automatically deleting it from all the databases managed by the platform.

You have an option to delete all your personal information from the storage at any moment using the functionality of the platform. When you opt for deleting your personal information, all the data listed above will be erased from our databases within the next 24 hours.


We are committed to protecting your personal information against loss, destruction, use, alteration or distribution by unauthorized persons. We do this through the following measures:

  • - Encryption (encryption) of digital files containing personal data.
  • - Security of network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or comparable technology.
  • - Access to the data is limited to certain authorized persons.

We can process your data within and outside the European Union. Outside the European Union, we only process your data if that country offers an adequate level of protection for your data, such as the EU / US Privacy Shield.

Without your permission, we will never pass on your data to other countries or to other parties than those mentioned above Peer Page shall process all confidential information in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet Algemene Verordening gegevensbescherming).



5. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • - Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • - Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • - Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • - Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • - Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • - Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • - You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us the Main Contact privacy protection Peer Page if you wish to make a request.

Danielle Beltran

Email: danielle@peer.page

Address: Jacob de Graeflaan 69, 1181DL



How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Email : danielle@peer.page

Address: Walcheren 71, 3524ZR, Utrecht, Netherlands

You can also complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The AP’s address:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG


Helpline number: T: 088 - 1805 250

AP website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl